Calendar of Events

The War Memorial Performing Arts Center is home to a wide variety of public performances, programs and cultural events. For additional information, please visit the website indicated in the program listing or call the War Memorial office at 415.621.6600.

If you are interested in renting one of our venues, please visit our Rent page.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
26

Sunday, 26th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

GISELLE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

27

Monday, 27th

28

Tuesday, 28th

Herbst Theatre
SF Opera 6:00PM

SFO Meet the Adlers 2023

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

GISELLE

01

Wednesday, 1th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

YUJA WANG PLAYS RACHMANINOFF

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

GISELLE

02

Thursday, 2th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

GISELLE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

YUJA WANG PLAYS RACHMANINOFF

Herbst Theatre
SFJAZZ 8:00PM

SFJAZZ PRESENTS THE MARIA SCHNEIDER ORCHESTRA

03

Friday, 3th

04

Saturday, 4th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

GISELLE

SF Ballet 8:00PM

GISELLE

05

Sunday, 5th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

GISELLE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

YO CONCERT

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 3:00PM

PAUL HUANG AND DANBI UM

06

Monday, 6th

07

Tuesday, 7th

Davies Hall
Another Planet Entertainment 8:00PM

JAY SHETTY

08

Wednesday, 8th

09

Thursday, 9th

10

Friday, 10th

11

Saturday, 11th

12

Sunday, 12th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

GPS - HILARY HAHN

13

Monday, 13th

14

Tuesday, 14th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

THE COLORS OF DANCE

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 8:00PM

STELLA CHEN

15

Wednesday, 15th

Herbst Theatre
KQED 7:00PM

KQED LIVE PRESENTS AUTHOR KIM STANLEY ROBINSON

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

THE COLORS OF DANCE

Atrium Theater
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra 8:00PM

PHILHARMONIA BAROQUE AND APOLLO'S FIRE PRESENT JEWS AND MUSIC

16

Thursday, 16th

Davies Hall
SF Gay Men's Chorus 7:30PM

DISNEY PRIDE IN CONCERT W/ SFGMC

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

THE COLORS OF DANCE

Atrium Theater
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra 8:00PM

PHILHARMONIA BAROQUE AND APOLLO'S FIRE PRESENT JEWS AND MUSIC

17

Friday, 17th

Davies Hall
SF Gay Men's Chorus 7:30PM

DISNEY PRIDE IN CONCERT W/ SFGMC

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

THE COLORS OF DANCE

18

Saturday, 18th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

THE COLORS OF DANCE

SF Ballet 8:00PM

THE COLORS OF DANCE

19

Sunday, 19th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

THE COLORS OF DANCE

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 3:00PM

ANGELA HEWITT

Atrium Theater
West Edge Opera 3:00PM

SNAPSHOT

20

Monday, 20th

21

Tuesday, 21th

22

Wednesday, 22th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

SPOTLIGHT CONCERT: ALEXANDER MALOFEEV

23

Thursday, 23th

24

Friday, 24th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

BLACK PANTHER FILM W/ SFS

25

Saturday, 25th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

BLACK PANTHER FILM W/ SFS

Herbst Theatre
Ninth Planet 7:30PM

PROSPERO'S ISLAND

26

Sunday, 26th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

GPS - JEAN-YVES THIBAUDET

27

Monday, 27th

28

Tuesday, 28th

29

Wednesday, 29th

30

Thursday, 30th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 10:00AM

OPEN REHEARSAL: OPEN REHEARSAL MTT CONDUCTS MAHLER 6

SF Symphony 7:30PM

MTT CONDUCTS MAHLER 6

31

Friday, 31th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

MTT CONDUCTS MAHLER 6

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

CINDERELLA

01

Saturday, 1th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

CINDERELLA

SF Ballet 8:00PM

CINDERELLA

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

MTT CONDUCTS MAHLER 6

Date today: Monday February 6
Thursday February 23
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 10:00AM

OPEN REHEARSAL: SALONEN CONDUCTS BRUCKNER & ADAMS

SF Symphony 7:30PM

SALONEN CONDUCTS BRUCKNER & ADAMS

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

Catalyst String Quartet and Friends (PIVOT Festival)

Friday February 24
Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

GISELLE

Saturday February 25
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

GISELLE

SF Ballet 8:00PM

GISELLE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

SALONEN CONDUCTS BRUCKNER & ADAMS

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 8:00PM

OLGA KERN

Sunday February 26
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

GISELLE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

Tuesday February 28
Herbst Theatre
SF Opera 6:00PM

SFO Meet the Adlers 2023

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

GISELLE

Wednesday March 1
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

YUJA WANG PLAYS RACHMANINOFF

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

GISELLE

Thursday March 2
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

GISELLE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

YUJA WANG PLAYS RACHMANINOFF

Herbst Theatre
SFJAZZ 8:00PM

SFJAZZ PRESENTS THE MARIA SCHNEIDER ORCHESTRA

Saturday March 4
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

GISELLE

SF Ballet 8:00PM

GISELLE

Sunday March 5
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

GISELLE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

YO CONCERT

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 3:00PM

PAUL HUANG AND DANBI UM

Tuesday March 7
Davies Hall
Another Planet Entertainment 8:00PM

JAY SHETTY

Sunday March 12
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

GPS - HILARY HAHN

Tuesday March 14
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

THE COLORS OF DANCE

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 8:00PM

STELLA CHEN

Wednesday March 15
Herbst Theatre
KQED 7:00PM

KQED LIVE PRESENTS AUTHOR KIM STANLEY ROBINSON

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

THE COLORS OF DANCE

Atrium Theater
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra 8:00PM

PHILHARMONIA BAROQUE AND APOLLO'S FIRE PRESENT JEWS AND MUSIC

Thursday March 16
Davies Hall
SF Gay Men's Chorus 7:30PM

DISNEY PRIDE IN CONCERT W/ SFGMC

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

THE COLORS OF DANCE

Atrium Theater
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra 8:00PM

PHILHARMONIA BAROQUE AND APOLLO'S FIRE PRESENT JEWS AND MUSIC

Friday March 17
Davies Hall
SF Gay Men's Chorus 7:30PM

DISNEY PRIDE IN CONCERT W/ SFGMC

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

THE COLORS OF DANCE

Saturday March 18
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

THE COLORS OF DANCE

SF Ballet 8:00PM

THE COLORS OF DANCE

Sunday March 19
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

THE COLORS OF DANCE

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 3:00PM

ANGELA HEWITT

Atrium Theater
West Edge Opera 3:00PM

SNAPSHOT

Wednesday March 22
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

SPOTLIGHT CONCERT: ALEXANDER MALOFEEV

Friday March 24
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

BLACK PANTHER FILM W/ SFS

Saturday March 25
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

BLACK PANTHER FILM W/ SFS

Herbst Theatre
Ninth Planet 7:30PM

PROSPERO'S ISLAND

Sunday March 26
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

GPS - JEAN-YVES THIBAUDET

Thursday March 30
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 10:00AM

OPEN REHEARSAL: OPEN REHEARSAL MTT CONDUCTS MAHLER 6

SF Symphony 7:30PM

MTT CONDUCTS MAHLER 6

Friday March 31
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

MTT CONDUCTS MAHLER 6

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

CINDERELLA

Saturday April 1
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

CINDERELLA

SF Ballet 8:00PM

CINDERELLA

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

MTT CONDUCTS MAHLER 6

Sunday April 2
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

CINDERELLA

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 3:00PM

TETZLAFF TRIO

Tuesday April 4
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

CINDERELLA

Wednesday April 5
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

CINDERELLA

This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse the website you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Review our cookie information for more details