Calendar of Events

The War Memorial Performing Arts Center is home to a wide variety of public performances, programs and cultural events. For additional information, please visit the website indicated in the program listing or call the War Memorial office at 415.621.6600.

If you are interested in renting one of our venues, please visit our Rent page.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
29

Sunday, 29th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

CANIPAROLI/ BREINER/ OISHI

Atrium Theater
Symphony Parnassus 3:00PM

Symphony Parnassus Concert

Herbst Theatre
American Asian Women Association 4:00PM

AAWA FUNDRAISER

30

Monday, 30th

31

Tuesday, 31th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

SPOTLIGHT: JOHAN DALENE

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

GARLAND/ ROBERTS/ ROWE

01

Wednesday, 1th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

GARLAND/ ROBERTS/ ROWE

02

Thursday, 2th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

EMERGENCY SHELTER INTAKE FORM

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

BLANC/ SCHREIER/ POSSOKHOV

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

Midori, violin

03

Friday, 3th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

EMERGENCY SHELTER INTAKE FORM

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

CANIPAROLI/ BREINER/ OISHI

04

Saturday, 4th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

BLANC/ SCHREIER/ POSSOKHOV

SF Ballet 8:00PM

GARLAND/ ROBERTS/ ROWE

05

Sunday, 5th

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 2:00PM

Midori, violin

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

BLANC/ SCHREIER/ POSSOKHOV

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 5:00PM

LUNAR NEW YEAR CONCERT

06

Monday, 6th

07

Tuesday, 7th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

BLAN / SCHREIER/ POSSOKHOV

08

Wednesday, 8th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

CANIPAROLI/ BREINER/ OISHI

09

Thursday, 9th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

BLOMSTEDT CONDUCTS DVOŘÁK

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

GARLAND/ ROBERTS/ ROWE

Herbst Theatre
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra 8:00PM

Philharmonia Baroque presents Saint-Saens & Brahms

10

Friday, 10th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

BLOMSTEDT CONDUCTS DVOŘÁK

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

Van Kujik String Quartet with Sean Shibe, guitar

11

Saturday, 11th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

GARLAND/ ROBERTS/ ROWE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

TEEN NIGHT

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 8:00PM

ARIS QUARTET

12

Sunday, 12th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

BLOMSTEDT CONDUCTS DVOŘÁK

13

Monday, 13th

14

Tuesday, 14th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

MUSIC OF JOHN WILLIAMS

15

Wednesday, 15th

16

Thursday, 16th

17

Friday, 17th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

PROKOFIEV’S ROMEO AND JULIET

Herbst Theatre
folkYEAH! 8:00PM

folkYEAH! presents Jonathan Richman

18

Saturday, 18th

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 10:00AM

ASQ with ROBERT GREENBERG

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

PROKOFIEV’S ROMEO AND JULIET

19

Sunday, 19th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

PROKOFIEV’S ROMEO AND JULIET

Herbst Theatre
Civic Symphony Association 3:00PM

Performance

20

Monday, 20th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

LANG LANG PLAYS GRIEG

21

Tuesday, 21th

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

Catalyst String Quartet and Friends (PIVOT Festival)

22

Wednesday, 22th

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

Catalyst String Quartet and Friends (PIVOT Festival)

23

Thursday, 23th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 10:00AM

OPEN REHEARSAL: SALONEN CONDUCTS BRUCKNER & ADAMS

SF Symphony 7:30PM

SALONEN CONDUCTS BRUCKNER & ADAMS

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

Catalyst String Quartet and Friends (PIVOT Festival)

24

Friday, 24th

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

GISELLE

25

Saturday, 25th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

GISELLE

SF Ballet 8:00PM

GISELLE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

SALONEN CONDUCTS BRUCKNER & ADAMS

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 8:00PM

OLGA KERN

26

Sunday, 26th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

GISELLE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

27

Monday, 27th

28

Tuesday, 28th

Herbst Theatre
SF Opera 6:00PM

SFO Meet the Adlers 2023

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

GISELLE

01

Wednesday, 1th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

YUJA WANG PLAYS RACHMANINOFF

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

GISELLE

02

Thursday, 2th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

YUJA WANG PLAYS RACHMANINOFF

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

GISELLE

Herbst Theatre
SFJAZZ 8:00PM

SFJAZZ PRESENTS THE MARIA SCHNEIDER ORCHESTRA

03

Friday, 3th

04

Saturday, 4th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

GISELLE

SF Ballet 8:00PM

GISELLE

Date today: Sunday February 5
Thursday January 26
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

MTT & JEAN-YVES THIBAUDET

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

CANIPAROLI/ BREINER/ OISHI

Friday January 27
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

MTT & JEAN-YVES THIBAUDET

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

BLANC/ SCHREIER/ POSSOKHOV

Saturday January 28
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

CANIPAROLI/ BREINER/ OISHI

SF Ballet 8:00PM

BLANC/ SCHREIER/ POSSOKHOV

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

MTT & JEAN-YVES THIBAUDET

Sunday January 29
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

CANIPAROLI/ BREINER/ OISHI

Atrium Theater
Symphony Parnassus 3:00PM

Symphony Parnassus Concert

Herbst Theatre
American Asian Women Association 4:00PM

AAWA FUNDRAISER

Tuesday January 31
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

SPOTLIGHT: JOHAN DALENE

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

GARLAND/ ROBERTS/ ROWE

Wednesday February 1
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

GARLAND/ ROBERTS/ ROWE

Thursday February 2
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

EMERGENCY SHELTER INTAKE FORM

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

BLANC/ SCHREIER/ POSSOKHOV

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

Midori, violin

Friday February 3
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

EMERGENCY SHELTER INTAKE FORM

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

CANIPAROLI/ BREINER/ OISHI

Saturday February 4
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

BLANC/ SCHREIER/ POSSOKHOV

SF Ballet 8:00PM

GARLAND/ ROBERTS/ ROWE

Sunday February 5
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 2:00PM

Midori, violin

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

BLANC/ SCHREIER/ POSSOKHOV

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 5:00PM

LUNAR NEW YEAR CONCERT

Tuesday February 7
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

BLAN / SCHREIER/ POSSOKHOV

Wednesday February 8
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

CANIPAROLI/ BREINER/ OISHI

Thursday February 9
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

BLOMSTEDT CONDUCTS DVOŘÁK

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

GARLAND/ ROBERTS/ ROWE

Herbst Theatre
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra 8:00PM

Philharmonia Baroque presents Saint-Saens & Brahms

Friday February 10
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

BLOMSTEDT CONDUCTS DVOŘÁK

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

Van Kujik String Quartet with Sean Shibe, guitar

Saturday February 11
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

GARLAND/ ROBERTS/ ROWE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

TEEN NIGHT

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 8:00PM

ARIS QUARTET

Sunday February 12
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

BLOMSTEDT CONDUCTS DVOŘÁK

Tuesday February 14
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

MUSIC OF JOHN WILLIAMS

Friday February 17
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

PROKOFIEV’S ROMEO AND JULIET

Herbst Theatre
folkYEAH! 8:00PM

folkYEAH! presents Jonathan Richman

Saturday February 18
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 10:00AM

ASQ with ROBERT GREENBERG

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

PROKOFIEV’S ROMEO AND JULIET

Sunday February 19
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

PROKOFIEV’S ROMEO AND JULIET

Herbst Theatre
Civic Symphony Association 3:00PM

Performance

Monday February 20
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

LANG LANG PLAYS GRIEG

Tuesday February 21
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

Catalyst String Quartet and Friends (PIVOT Festival)

Wednesday February 22
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

Catalyst String Quartet and Friends (PIVOT Festival)

Thursday February 23
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 10:00AM

OPEN REHEARSAL: SALONEN CONDUCTS BRUCKNER & ADAMS

SF Symphony 7:30PM

SALONEN CONDUCTS BRUCKNER & ADAMS

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

Catalyst String Quartet and Friends (PIVOT Festival)

Friday February 24
Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

GISELLE

Saturday February 25
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

GISELLE

SF Ballet 8:00PM

GISELLE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

SALONEN CONDUCTS BRUCKNER & ADAMS

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 8:00PM

OLGA KERN

Sunday February 26
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

GISELLE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

Tuesday February 28
Herbst Theatre
SF Opera 6:00PM

SFO Meet the Adlers 2023

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

GISELLE

Wednesday March 1
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

YUJA WANG PLAYS RACHMANINOFF

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

GISELLE

Thursday March 2
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

YUJA WANG PLAYS RACHMANINOFF

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

GISELLE

Herbst Theatre
SFJAZZ 8:00PM

SFJAZZ PRESENTS THE MARIA SCHNEIDER ORCHESTRA

Saturday March 4
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

GISELLE

SF Ballet 8:00PM

GISELLE

Sunday March 5
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

YO CONCERT

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

GISELLE

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 3:00PM

PAUL HUANG AND DANBI UM

This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse the website you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Review our cookie information for more details