Calendar of Events

The War Memorial Performing Arts Center is home to a wide variety of public performances, programs and cultural events. For additional information, please visit the website indicated in the program listing or call the War Memorial office at 415.621.6600.

If you are interested in renting one of our venues, please visit our Rent page.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
30

Sunday, 30th

Opera House
SF Opera 2:00PM

DIALOGUES OF THE CARMELITES

31

Monday, 31th

01

Tuesday, 1th

02

Wednesday, 2th

03

Thursday, 3th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 10:00AM

OPEN REHEARSAL: RACHMANINOFF’S SYMPHONIC DANCES

SF Symphony 7:30PM

RACHMANINOFF’S SYMPHONIC DANCES

04

Friday, 4th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

RACHMANINOFF’S SYMPHONIC DANCES

05

Saturday, 5th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

DÍA DE LOS MUERTOS CONCERT

06

Sunday, 6th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

RACHMANINOFF’S SYMPHONIC DANCES

SF Symphony 7:30PM

GPS - ISRAEL PHILHARMONIC

Herbst Theatre
Golden Gate Symphony Orchestra & Chorus 2:00PM

Mahler One and Rhapsody in Blue

07

Monday, 7th

08

Tuesday, 8th

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

Danny Driver, piano

09

Wednesday, 9th

10

Thursday, 10th

Herbst Theatre
American Legion Cesar E. Chavez Post 505 7:00PM

Band of the Golden West Concert

11

Friday, 11th

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

LA TRAVIATA

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

CAPUÇON PLAYS DANNY ELFMAN

12

Saturday, 12th

Herbst Theatre
Japanese Community Youth Council 7:00PM

JCYC 5 Decades Film Screening & Celebration

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

CAPUÇON PLAYS DANNY ELFMAN

13

Sunday, 13th

Opera House
SF Opera 2:00PM

LA TRAVIATA

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CAPUÇON PLAYS DANNY ELFMAN

SF Symphony 7:30PM

GPS - DANIIL TRIFONOV

14

Monday, 14th

15

Tuesday, 15th

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

ORPHEUS AND EURYDICE

16

Wednesday, 16th

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

LA TRAVIATA

17

Thursday, 17th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

MTT & EMANUEL AX

18

Friday, 18th

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

ORPHEUS AND EURYDICE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

MTT & EMANUEL AX

Herbst Theatre
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra 8:00PM

Philharmonia Baroque presents Campra, Francoeur, & Rameau

19

Saturday, 19th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

MTT & EMANUEL AX

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

Adam Tendler & Jenny Lin, piano

20

Sunday, 20th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

SF SYMPHONY YOUTH ORCHESTRA CONCERT

Opera House
SF Opera 2:00PM

ORPHEUS AND EURYDICE

Herbst Theatre
Civic Symphony Association 3:00PM

Performance

21

Monday, 21th

22

Tuesday, 22th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

FANTASIA FILM CLIPS W/ SFS

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

LA TRAVIATA

23

Wednesday, 23th

24

Thursday, 24th

25

Friday, 25th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

THE GODFATHER FILM W/ SFS

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

LA TRAVIATA

26

Saturday, 26th

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

ORPHEUS AND EURYDICE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

THE GODFATHER FILM W/ SFS

27

Sunday, 27th

Opera House
SF Opera 2:00PM

LA TRAVIATA

28

Monday, 28th

29

Tuesday, 29th

30

Wednesday, 30th

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

LA TRAVIATA

01

Thursday, 1th

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

Junction Trio

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

ORPHEUS AND EURYDICE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

BEETHOVEN 9

02

Friday, 2th

Herbst Theatre
SF Opera Center 7:30PM

THE FUTURE IS NOW--ADLERS IN CONCERT

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

BEETHOVEN 9

03

Saturday, 3th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

FAMILY CONCERT - AUDIOBOOK! MUSIC INSPIRED BY STORIES

SF Symphony 7:30PM

BEETHOVEN 9

Herbst Theatre
SF Shanghai Association 3:00PM

Love is Endless

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

LA TRAVIATA

Date today: Sunday February 5
Wednesday October 26
Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

DIALOGUES OF THE CARMELITES

Thursday October 27
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

FRANKENSTEIN & PSYCHO

Friday October 28
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

FRANKENSTEIN & PSYCHO

Saturday October 29
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

FRANKENSTEIN & PSYCHO

Herbst Theatre
Pierina Lerida 8:00PM

Tango Lovers 2022 Tour--Volver

Sunday October 30
Opera House
SF Opera 2:00PM

DIALOGUES OF THE CARMELITES

Thursday November 3
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 10:00AM

OPEN REHEARSAL: RACHMANINOFF’S SYMPHONIC DANCES

SF Symphony 7:30PM

RACHMANINOFF’S SYMPHONIC DANCES

Friday November 4
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

RACHMANINOFF’S SYMPHONIC DANCES

Saturday November 5
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

DÍA DE LOS MUERTOS CONCERT

Sunday November 6
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

RACHMANINOFF’S SYMPHONIC DANCES

SF Symphony 7:30PM

GPS - ISRAEL PHILHARMONIC

Herbst Theatre
Golden Gate Symphony Orchestra & Chorus 2:00PM

Mahler One and Rhapsody in Blue

Tuesday November 8
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

Danny Driver, piano

Thursday November 10
Herbst Theatre
American Legion Cesar E. Chavez Post 505 7:00PM

Band of the Golden West Concert

Friday November 11
Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

LA TRAVIATA

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

CAPUÇON PLAYS DANNY ELFMAN

Saturday November 12
Herbst Theatre
Japanese Community Youth Council 7:00PM

JCYC 5 Decades Film Screening & Celebration

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

CAPUÇON PLAYS DANNY ELFMAN

Sunday November 13
Opera House
SF Opera 2:00PM

LA TRAVIATA

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CAPUÇON PLAYS DANNY ELFMAN

SF Symphony 7:30PM

GPS - DANIIL TRIFONOV

Tuesday November 15
Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

ORPHEUS AND EURYDICE

Wednesday November 16
Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

LA TRAVIATA

Thursday November 17
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

MTT & EMANUEL AX

Friday November 18
Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

ORPHEUS AND EURYDICE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

MTT & EMANUEL AX

Herbst Theatre
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra 8:00PM

Philharmonia Baroque presents Campra, Francoeur, & Rameau

Saturday November 19
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

MTT & EMANUEL AX

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

Adam Tendler & Jenny Lin, piano

Sunday November 20
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

SF SYMPHONY YOUTH ORCHESTRA CONCERT

Opera House
SF Opera 2:00PM

ORPHEUS AND EURYDICE

Herbst Theatre
Civic Symphony Association 3:00PM

Performance

Tuesday November 22
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

FANTASIA FILM CLIPS W/ SFS

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

LA TRAVIATA

Friday November 25
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

THE GODFATHER FILM W/ SFS

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

LA TRAVIATA

Saturday November 26
Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

ORPHEUS AND EURYDICE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

THE GODFATHER FILM W/ SFS

Sunday November 27
Opera House
SF Opera 2:00PM

LA TRAVIATA

Wednesday November 30
Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

LA TRAVIATA

Thursday December 1
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

Junction Trio

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

ORPHEUS AND EURYDICE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

BEETHOVEN 9

Friday December 2
Herbst Theatre
SF Opera Center 7:30PM

THE FUTURE IS NOW--ADLERS IN CONCERT

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

BEETHOVEN 9

Saturday December 3
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

FAMILY CONCERT - AUDIOBOOK! MUSIC INSPIRED BY STORIES

SF Symphony 7:30PM

BEETHOVEN 9

Herbst Theatre
SF Shanghai Association 3:00PM

Love is Endless

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

LA TRAVIATA

Sunday December 4
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 3:00PM

DECK THE HALL

This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse the website you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Review our cookie information for more details