Calendar of Events

The War Memorial Performing Arts Center is home to a wide variety of public performances, programs and cultural events. For additional information, please visit the website indicated in the program listing or call the War Memorial office at 415.621.6600.

If you are interested in renting one of our venues, please visit our Rent page.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
01

Sunday, 1th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

SWAN LAKE

02

Monday, 2th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

GPS - PIANO RECITAL WITH EVGENY KISSIN

03

Tuesday, 3th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

SWAN LAKE

04

Wednesday, 4th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

SWAN LAKE

05

Thursday, 5th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

ZHANG CONDUCTS DVOŘÁK’S NEW WORLD SYMPHONY

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

SWAN LAKE

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

JERUSALEM QUARTET

06

Friday, 6th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

SF SYMPHONY CHORUS: CARMINA BURANA

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

EMERSON STRING QUARTET

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

SWAN LAKE

07

Saturday, 7th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

MUSIC FOR FAMILIES: SUPERHEROES

SF Symphony 7:30PM

ZHANG CONDUCTS DVOŘÁK’S NEW WORLD SYMPHONY

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

SWAN LAKE

SF Ballet 8:00PM

SWAN LAKE

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

RICHARD GOODE

08

Sunday, 8th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

ZHANG CONDUCTS DVOŘÁK’S NEW WORLD SYMPHONY

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

SWAN LAKE

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 3:00PM

SARAH CHANG

09

Monday, 9th

10

Tuesday, 10th

11

Wednesday, 11th

12

Thursday, 12th

Herbst Theatre
SF Opera 6:00PM

SFO Subscriber Event

13

Friday, 13th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

KARINA CANELLAKIS & ALISA WEILERSTEIN

Herbst Theatre
SF Philharmonic 7:30PM

CONCERT

14

Saturday, 14th

Herbst Theatre
New Century Chamber Orchestra 7:30PM

MOZART'S SINFONIA CONCERTANTE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

KARINA CANELLAKIS & ALISA WEILERSTEIN

15

Sunday, 15th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

KARINA CANELLAKIS & ALISA WEILERSTEIN

16

Monday, 16th

17

Tuesday, 17th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

JULIA BULLOCK: HISTORY’S PERSISTENT VOICE

18

Wednesday, 18th

19

Thursday, 19th

20

Friday, 20th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

KOOPMAN CONDUCTS MOZART & HAYDN

21

Saturday, 21th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

KOOPMAN CONDUCTS MOZART & HAYDN

22

Sunday, 22th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

KOOPMAN CONDUCTS MOZART & HAYDN

23

Monday, 23th

24

Tuesday, 24th

25

Wednesday, 25th

26

Thursday, 26th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

STUTZMANN CONDUCTS TCHAIKOVSKY 6

27

Friday, 27th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

STUTZMANN CONDUCTS TCHAIKOVSKY 6

28

Saturday, 28th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

STUTZMANN CONDUCTS TCHAIKOVSKY 6

29

Sunday, 29th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CHAMBER CONCERT

SF Symphony 7:30PM

SF SYMPHONY YOUTH ORCHESTRA

30

Monday, 30th

31

Tuesday, 31th

01

Wednesday, 1th

Herbst Theatre
Presidio Performing Arts Foundation 5:00PM

Presidio Dance--The Little Lantern Ballet

02

Thursday, 2th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

DANIIL TRIFONOV PLAYS MASON BATES

03

Friday, 3th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

DANIIL TRIFONOV PLAYS MASON BATES

04

Saturday, 4th

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

DON GIOVANNI

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

DANIIL TRIFONOV PLAYS MASON BATES

Date today: Monday June 27
Monday April 25
Davies Hall
SF Unified School District 6:00PM

SOUNDS OF EXPLOSION - SFUSD CHOIR CONCERT

Thursday April 28
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 10:00AM

OPEN REHEARSAL: MÄKELÄ CONDUCTS SHOSTAKOVICH 10

SF Symphony 7:30PM

MÄKELÄ CONDUCTS SHOSTAKOVICH 10

Friday April 29
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

MÄKELÄ CONDUCTS SHOSTAKOVICH 10

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

SWAN LAKE

Saturday April 30
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 10:00AM

ASQ w/ ROBERT GREENBERG

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

SWAN LAKE

SF Ballet 8:00PM

SWAN LAKE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

MÄKELÄ CONDUCTS SHOSTAKOVICH 10

Sunday May 1
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

SWAN LAKE

Monday May 2
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

GPS - PIANO RECITAL WITH EVGENY KISSIN

Tuesday May 3
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

SWAN LAKE

Wednesday May 4
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

SWAN LAKE

Thursday May 5
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

ZHANG CONDUCTS DVOŘÁK’S NEW WORLD SYMPHONY

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

SWAN LAKE

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

JERUSALEM QUARTET

Friday May 6
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

SF SYMPHONY CHORUS: CARMINA BURANA

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

EMERSON STRING QUARTET

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

SWAN LAKE

Saturday May 7
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

MUSIC FOR FAMILIES: SUPERHEROES

SF Symphony 7:30PM

ZHANG CONDUCTS DVOŘÁK’S NEW WORLD SYMPHONY

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

SWAN LAKE

SF Ballet 8:00PM

SWAN LAKE

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

RICHARD GOODE

Sunday May 8
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

ZHANG CONDUCTS DVOŘÁK’S NEW WORLD SYMPHONY

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

SWAN LAKE

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 3:00PM

SARAH CHANG

Thursday May 12
Herbst Theatre
SF Opera 6:00PM

SFO Subscriber Event

Friday May 13
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

KARINA CANELLAKIS & ALISA WEILERSTEIN

Herbst Theatre
SF Philharmonic 7:30PM

CONCERT

Saturday May 14
Herbst Theatre
New Century Chamber Orchestra 7:30PM

MOZART'S SINFONIA CONCERTANTE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

KARINA CANELLAKIS & ALISA WEILERSTEIN

Sunday May 15
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

KARINA CANELLAKIS & ALISA WEILERSTEIN

Tuesday May 17
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

JULIA BULLOCK: HISTORY’S PERSISTENT VOICE

Friday May 20
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

KOOPMAN CONDUCTS MOZART & HAYDN

Saturday May 21
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

KOOPMAN CONDUCTS MOZART & HAYDN

Sunday May 22
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

KOOPMAN CONDUCTS MOZART & HAYDN

Thursday May 26
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

STUTZMANN CONDUCTS TCHAIKOVSKY 6

Friday May 27
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

STUTZMANN CONDUCTS TCHAIKOVSKY 6

Saturday May 28
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

STUTZMANN CONDUCTS TCHAIKOVSKY 6

Sunday May 29
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CHAMBER CONCERT

SF Symphony 7:30PM

SF SYMPHONY YOUTH ORCHESTRA

Wednesday June 1
Herbst Theatre
Presidio Performing Arts Foundation 5:00PM

Presidio Dance--The Little Lantern Ballet

Thursday June 2
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

DANIIL TRIFONOV PLAYS MASON BATES

Friday June 3
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

DANIIL TRIFONOV PLAYS MASON BATES

Saturday June 4
Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

DON GIOVANNI

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

DANIIL TRIFONOV PLAYS MASON BATES

Sunday June 5
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

DANIIL TRIFONOV PLAYS MASON BATES

Atrium Theater
Symphony Parnassus 3:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst Theatre
Civic Symphony Association 3:00PM

CONCERT

This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse the website you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Review our cookie information for more details