Calendar of Events

The War Memorial Performing Arts Center is home to a wide variety of public performances, programs and cultural events. For additional information, please visit the website indicated in the program listing or call the War Memorial office at 415.621.6600.

If you are interested in renting one of our venues, please visit our Rent page.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
27

Sunday, 27th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 3:00PM

BUSTER KEATON’S THE GENERAL—SILENT FILM W/ ORGANIST CAMERON CARPENTER

28

Monday, 28th

29

Tuesday, 29th

30

Wednesday, 30th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

GPS - LANG LANG

31

Thursday, 31th

Atrium Theater
Leela Dance 7:00PM

The Voice Within

01

Friday, 1th

Atrium Theater
21 V Choir 1:00PM

Access for Choir Concert

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

BOYZ II MEN W/ SFS

02

Saturday, 2th

Herbst Theatre
OMNI Foundation for the Performing Arts, Inc. 7:30PM

DAVID RUSSELL

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

BOYZ II MEN W/ SFS

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

PROGRAM 5

03

Sunday, 3th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

PROGRAM 5

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CHAMBER CONCERT

SF Symphony 7:30PM

GPS - WANG

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 3:00PM

TIFFANY POON

04

Monday, 4th

05

Tuesday, 5th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 5

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

EBENE QUARTET

06

Wednesday, 6th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 6

07

Thursday, 7th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

GUERRERO CONDUCTS CORIGLIANO & PIAZZOLLA

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

CATALYST QUARTET w/ MICHELLE CANN

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 6

08

Friday, 8th

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

THE ROMEROS w/ ISABEL LEONARD

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

GUERRERO CONDUCTS CORIGLIANO & PIAZZOLLA

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

PROGRAM 5

09

Saturday, 9th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

PROGRAM 6

SF Ballet 8:00PM

PROGRAM 6

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

MUSIC FOR FAMILIES: THE PLANETS

SF Symphony 7:30PM

GUERRERO CONDUCTS CORIGLIANO & PIAZZOLLA

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

MATTHIAS GOERNE & SEONG-JIN CHO

10

Sunday, 10th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

PROGRAM 6

Davies Hall
SF Gay Men's Chorus 7:30PM

SFGMC - VOICES RISING

11

Monday, 11th

12

Tuesday, 12th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 6

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 8:00PM

GEORGE LI

13

Wednesday, 13th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 5

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

SPOTLIGHT: RANDALL GOOSBY & ZHU WANG

14

Thursday, 14th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 5

15

Friday, 15th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

DISTANT WORLDS: MUSIC FROM FINAL FANTASY

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

SEAN JONES

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

PROGRAM 6

16

Saturday, 16th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

PROGRAM 5

SF Ballet 7:30PM

SARAH VAN PATTEN FAREWELL PERFORMANCE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

DISTANT WORLDS: MUSIC FROM FINAL FANTASY

Herbst Theatre
OMNI Foundation for the Performing Arts, Inc. 7:30PM

YAMANDU COSTA w/ RICHARD SCOFANO

17

Sunday, 17th

18

Monday, 18th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

GPS - AN EVENING WITH ITZHAK PERLMAN

19

Tuesday, 19th

20

Wednesday, 20th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

SPOTLIGHT: NOA WILDSCHUT & ELIZABETH BRAUSS

21

Thursday, 21th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

DUDAMEL CONDUCTS MAHLER 5

22

Friday, 22th

Atrium Theater
American Society of Civil Engineers 8:00AM

CALIFORNIA INFRASTRUCTURE SYMPOSIUM

Herbst Theatre
SF Chamber Orchestra 7:30PM

BEETHOVEN'S 7TH AND MICHAEL GILBERTSON'S DENIAL

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

DUDAMEL CONDUCTS MAHLER 5

23

Saturday, 23th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

DUDAMEL CONDUCTS MAHLER 5

Herbst Theatre
Notable Music and Arts Organization 8:00PM

PASQUALE ESPOSITO

24

Sunday, 24th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

DUDAMEL CONDUCTS MAHLER 5

SF Symphony 7:30PM

GPS - DUO RECITAL: SHEKU & ISATA KANNEH-MASON

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 3:00PM

EMANUEL AX

25

Monday, 25th

Davies Hall
SF Unified School District 6:00PM

SOUNDS OF EXPLOSION - SFUSD CHOIR CONCERT

26

Tuesday, 26th

27

Wednesday, 27th

28

Thursday, 28th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 10:00AM

OPEN REHEARSAL: MÄKELÄ CONDUCTS SHOSTAKOVICH 10

SF Symphony 7:30PM

MÄKELÄ CONDUCTS SHOSTAKOVICH 10

29

Friday, 29th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

MÄKELÄ CONDUCTS SHOSTAKOVICH 10

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

SWAN LAKE

30

Saturday, 30th

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 10:00AM

ASQ w/ ROBERT GREENBERG

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

SWAN LAKE

SF Ballet 8:00PM

SWAN LAKE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

MÄKELÄ CONDUCTS SHOSTAKOVICH 10

Date today: Saturday May 28
Saturday March 26
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

TEEN NIGHT

Zellerbach
SF Symphony 9:00PM

SOUNDBOX: TYSHAWN SOREY

Sunday March 27
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 3:00PM

BUSTER KEATON’S THE GENERAL—SILENT FILM W/ ORGANIST CAMERON CARPENTER

Wednesday March 30
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

GPS - LANG LANG

Thursday March 31
Atrium Theater
Leela Dance 7:00PM

The Voice Within

Friday April 1
Atrium Theater
21 V Choir 1:00PM

Access for Choir Concert

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

BOYZ II MEN W/ SFS

Saturday April 2
Herbst Theatre
OMNI Foundation for the Performing Arts, Inc. 7:30PM

DAVID RUSSELL

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

BOYZ II MEN W/ SFS

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

PROGRAM 5

Sunday April 3
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

PROGRAM 5

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CHAMBER CONCERT

SF Symphony 7:30PM

GPS - WANG

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 3:00PM

TIFFANY POON

Tuesday April 5
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 5

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

EBENE QUARTET

Wednesday April 6
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 6

Thursday April 7
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

GUERRERO CONDUCTS CORIGLIANO & PIAZZOLLA

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

CATALYST QUARTET w/ MICHELLE CANN

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 6

Friday April 8
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

THE ROMEROS w/ ISABEL LEONARD

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

GUERRERO CONDUCTS CORIGLIANO & PIAZZOLLA

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

PROGRAM 5

Saturday April 9
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

PROGRAM 6

SF Ballet 8:00PM

PROGRAM 6

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

MUSIC FOR FAMILIES: THE PLANETS

SF Symphony 7:30PM

GUERRERO CONDUCTS CORIGLIANO & PIAZZOLLA

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

MATTHIAS GOERNE & SEONG-JIN CHO

Sunday April 10
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

PROGRAM 6

Davies Hall
SF Gay Men's Chorus 7:30PM

SFGMC - VOICES RISING

Tuesday April 12
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 6

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 8:00PM

GEORGE LI

Wednesday April 13
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 5

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

SPOTLIGHT: RANDALL GOOSBY & ZHU WANG

Thursday April 14
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 5

Friday April 15
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

DISTANT WORLDS: MUSIC FROM FINAL FANTASY

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

SEAN JONES

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

PROGRAM 6

Saturday April 16
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

PROGRAM 5

SF Ballet 7:30PM

SARAH VAN PATTEN FAREWELL PERFORMANCE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

DISTANT WORLDS: MUSIC FROM FINAL FANTASY

Herbst Theatre
OMNI Foundation for the Performing Arts, Inc. 7:30PM

YAMANDU COSTA w/ RICHARD SCOFANO

Monday April 18
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

GPS - AN EVENING WITH ITZHAK PERLMAN

Wednesday April 20
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

SPOTLIGHT: NOA WILDSCHUT & ELIZABETH BRAUSS

Thursday April 21
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

DUDAMEL CONDUCTS MAHLER 5

Friday April 22
Atrium Theater
American Society of Civil Engineers 8:00AM

CALIFORNIA INFRASTRUCTURE SYMPOSIUM

Herbst Theatre
SF Chamber Orchestra 7:30PM

BEETHOVEN'S 7TH AND MICHAEL GILBERTSON'S DENIAL

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

DUDAMEL CONDUCTS MAHLER 5

Saturday April 23
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

DUDAMEL CONDUCTS MAHLER 5

Herbst Theatre
Notable Music and Arts Organization 8:00PM

PASQUALE ESPOSITO

Sunday April 24
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

DUDAMEL CONDUCTS MAHLER 5

SF Symphony 7:30PM

GPS - DUO RECITAL: SHEKU & ISATA KANNEH-MASON

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 3:00PM

EMANUEL AX

Monday April 25
Davies Hall
SF Unified School District 6:00PM

SOUNDS OF EXPLOSION - SFUSD CHOIR CONCERT

Thursday April 28
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 10:00AM

OPEN REHEARSAL: MÄKELÄ CONDUCTS SHOSTAKOVICH 10

SF Symphony 7:30PM

MÄKELÄ CONDUCTS SHOSTAKOVICH 10

Friday April 29
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

MÄKELÄ CONDUCTS SHOSTAKOVICH 10

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

SWAN LAKE

Saturday April 30
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 10:00AM

ASQ w/ ROBERT GREENBERG

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

SWAN LAKE

SF Ballet 8:00PM

SWAN LAKE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

MÄKELÄ CONDUCTS SHOSTAKOVICH 10

Sunday May 1
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

SWAN LAKE

Monday May 2
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

GPS - PIANO RECITAL WITH EVGENY KISSIN

Tuesday May 3
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

SWAN LAKE

Wednesday May 4
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

SWAN LAKE

Thursday May 5
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

ZHANG CONDUCTS DVOŘÁK’S NEW WORLD SYMPHONY

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

JERUSALEM QUARTET

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

SWAN LAKE

This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse the website you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Review our cookie information for more details