Calendar of Events

The War Memorial Performing Arts Center is home to a wide variety of public performances, programs and cultural events. For additional information, please visit the website indicated in the program listing or call the War Memorial office at 415.621.6600.

If you are interested in renting one of our venues, please visit our Rent page.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
30

Sunday, 30th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

GPS - SASHA COOKE: HOW DO I FIND YOU

31

Monday, 31th

01

Tuesday, 1th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 1

02

Wednesday, 2th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 1

03

Thursday, 3th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 2

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

BLOMSTEDT: BEETHOVEN 5

04

Friday, 4th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

BLOMSTEDT: BEETHOVEN 5

Herbst Theatre
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra 8:00PM

BACH'S MASS IN B MINOR

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

PROGRAM 1

05

Saturday, 5th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

PROGRAM 2

SF Ballet 8:00PM

PROGRAM 2

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 5:00PM

LUNAR NEW YEAR CONCERT

06

Sunday, 6th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

PROGRAM 1

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

BLOMSTEDT: BEETHOVEN 5

07

Monday, 7th

08

Tuesday, 8th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 2

09

Wednesday, 9th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 2

10

Thursday, 10th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 2

Herbst Theatre
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra 8:00PM

MOZART THE RADICAL

11

Friday, 11th

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

CATALYST QUARTET w/ DASHON BURTON

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

PERRY SO & WU MAN

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

PROGRAM 2

12

Saturday, 12th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

PROGRAM 2

SF Ballet 8:00PM

PROGRAM 2

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

PERRY SO & WU MAN

13

Sunday, 13th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

PROGRAM 2

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 3:00PM

NOTOS PIANO QUARTET

14

Monday, 14th

15

Tuesday, 15th

16

Wednesday, 16th

17

Thursday, 17th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

SIMON, PRICE & BRAHMS

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 8:00PM

ZIVIAN-TOMKINS DUO

18

Friday, 18th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

SIMON, PRICE & BRAHMS

19

Saturday, 19th

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 10:00AM

ASQ w/ ROBERT GREENBERG

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

MUSIC FOR FAMILIES: MUSIC AROUND THE WORLD—PERCUSSION

SF Symphony 7:30PM

SIMON, PRICE & BRAHMS

20

Sunday, 20th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CHAMBER CONCERT

21

Monday, 21th

22

Tuesday, 22th

23

Wednesday, 23th

24

Thursday, 24th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

CREATURES OF PROMETHEUS

25

Friday, 25th

Herbst Theatre
SF Chamber Orchestra 7:30PM

BEETHOVEN'S 8TH AND TWO WORLD PREMIERES

26

Saturday, 26th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

CREATURES OF PROMETHEUS

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 8:00PM

BENNEWITZ QUARTET

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

DON QUIXOTE

27

Sunday, 27th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

DON QUIXOTE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CREATURES OF PROMETHEUS

28

Monday, 28th

01

Tuesday, 1th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

DON QUIXOTE

02

Wednesday, 2th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

DON QUIXOTE

03

Thursday, 3th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

DON QUIXOTE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

PROMETHEUS, THE POEM OF FIRE

04

Friday, 4th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

PROMETHEUS, THE POEM OF FIRE

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

DON QUIXOTE

05

Saturday, 5th

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 10:00AM

ASQ w/ ROBERT GREENBERG

Chamber Music SF 8:00PM

NIKOLAY KHOZYAINOV

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

PROMETHEUS, THE POEM OF FIRE

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

DON QUIXOTE

Date today: Sunday August 7
Thursday January 27
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

MTT: YUJA WANG & MAHLER 1

Friday January 28
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

MTT: YUJA WANG & MAHLER 1

Saturday January 29
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 10:00AM

ASQ w/ ROBERT GREENBERG

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

MTT: YUJA WANG & MAHLER 1

Sunday January 30
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

GPS - SASHA COOKE: HOW DO I FIND YOU

Tuesday February 1
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 1

Wednesday February 2
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 1

Thursday February 3
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 2

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

BLOMSTEDT: BEETHOVEN 5

Friday February 4
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

BLOMSTEDT: BEETHOVEN 5

Herbst Theatre
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra 8:00PM

BACH'S MASS IN B MINOR

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

PROGRAM 1

Saturday February 5
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

PROGRAM 2

SF Ballet 8:00PM

PROGRAM 2

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 5:00PM

LUNAR NEW YEAR CONCERT

Sunday February 6
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

PROGRAM 1

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

BLOMSTEDT: BEETHOVEN 5

Tuesday February 8
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 2

Wednesday February 9
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 2

Thursday February 10
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 2

Herbst Theatre
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra 8:00PM

MOZART THE RADICAL

Friday February 11
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

CATALYST QUARTET w/ DASHON BURTON

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

PERRY SO & WU MAN

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

PROGRAM 2

Saturday February 12
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

PROGRAM 2

SF Ballet 8:00PM

PROGRAM 2

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

PERRY SO & WU MAN

Sunday February 13
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

PROGRAM 2

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 3:00PM

NOTOS PIANO QUARTET

Thursday February 17
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

SIMON, PRICE & BRAHMS

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 8:00PM

ZIVIAN-TOMKINS DUO

Friday February 18
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

SIMON, PRICE & BRAHMS

Saturday February 19
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 10:00AM

ASQ w/ ROBERT GREENBERG

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

MUSIC FOR FAMILIES: MUSIC AROUND THE WORLD—PERCUSSION

SF Symphony 7:30PM

SIMON, PRICE & BRAHMS

Sunday February 20
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CHAMBER CONCERT

Thursday February 24
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

CREATURES OF PROMETHEUS

Friday February 25
Herbst Theatre
SF Chamber Orchestra 7:30PM

BEETHOVEN'S 8TH AND TWO WORLD PREMIERES

Saturday February 26
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

CREATURES OF PROMETHEUS

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 8:00PM

BENNEWITZ QUARTET

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

DON QUIXOTE

Sunday February 27
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

DON QUIXOTE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CREATURES OF PROMETHEUS

Tuesday March 1
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

DON QUIXOTE

Wednesday March 2
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

DON QUIXOTE

Thursday March 3
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

DON QUIXOTE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

PROMETHEUS, THE POEM OF FIRE

Friday March 4
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

PROMETHEUS, THE POEM OF FIRE

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

DON QUIXOTE

Saturday March 5
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 10:00AM

ASQ w/ ROBERT GREENBERG

Chamber Music SF 8:00PM

NIKOLAY KHOZYAINOV

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

PROMETHEUS, THE POEM OF FIRE

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

DON QUIXOTE

This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse the website you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Review our cookie information for more details