Calendar of Events

The War Memorial Performing Arts Center is home to a wide variety of public performances, programs and cultural events. For additional information, please visit the website indicated in the program listing or call the War Memorial office at 415.621.6600.

If you are interested in renting one of our venues, please visit our Rent page.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
26

Sunday, 26th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

NUTCRACKER

SF Ballet 7:00PM

NUTCRACKER

27

Monday, 27th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

NUTCRACKER

SF Ballet 7:00PM

NUTCRACKER

28

Tuesday, 28th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

NUTCRACKER

29

Wednesday, 29th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

NUTCRACKER

30

Thursday, 30th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

NUTCRACKER

31

Friday, 31th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

NYE WITH DARREN CRISS & SFS

01

Saturday, 1th

02

Sunday, 2th

Opera House
SF Falun Buddha Study Association 7:30PM

SHEN YUN

03

Monday, 3th

Opera House
SF Falun Buddha Study Association 2:00PM

SHEN YUN

04

Tuesday, 4th

05

Wednesday, 5th

06

Thursday, 6th

07

Friday, 7th

Opera House
SF Falun Buddha Study Association 7:30PM

SHEN YUN

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

BACK TO THE FUTURE - FILM W/ SFS

08

Saturday, 8th

Opera House
SF Falun Buddha Study Association 2:00PM

SHEN YUN

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

BACK TO THE FUTURE - FILM W/ SFS

09

Sunday, 9th

Opera House
SF Falun Buddha Study Association 2:00PM

SHEN YUN

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

GPS - PIANO RECITAL WITH HÉLÈNE GRIMAUD

10

Monday, 10th

11

Tuesday, 11th

12

Wednesday, 12th

13

Thursday, 13th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

ESCHENBACH CONDUCTS BEETHOVEN & BRAHMS

14

Friday, 14th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

ESCHENBACH CONDUCTS BEETHOVEN & BRAHMS

Zellerbach
SF Symphony 9:00PM

SOUNDBOX: ECSTACY

15

Saturday, 15th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

ESCHENBACH CONDUCTS BEETHOVEN & BRAHMS

Zellerbach
SF Symphony 9:00PM

SOUNDBOX: ECSTACY

16

Sunday, 16th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CHAMBER MUSIC AT DAVIES SYMPHONY HALL

17

Monday, 17th

18

Tuesday, 18th

19

Wednesday, 19th

20

Thursday, 20th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

MTT: GAUTIER CAPUÇON PLAYS SHOSTAKOVICH

21

Friday, 21th

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

GOLDA SCHULTZ

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

MTT: GAUTIER CAPUÇON PLAYS SHOSTAKOVICH

22

Saturday, 22th

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 10:00AM

ASQ w/ ROBERT GREENBERG

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

MTT: GAUTIER CAPUÇON PLAYS SHOSTAKOVICH

23

Sunday, 23th

24

Monday, 24th

25

Tuesday, 25th

26

Wednesday, 26th

27

Thursday, 27th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

MTT: YUJA WANG & MAHLER 1

28

Friday, 28th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

MTT: YUJA WANG & MAHLER 1

29

Saturday, 29th

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 10:00AM

ASQ w/ ROBERT GREENBERG

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

MTT: YUJA WANG & MAHLER 1

30

Sunday, 30th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

GPS - SASHA COOKE: HOW DO I FIND YOU

31

Monday, 31th

01

Tuesday, 1th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 1

02

Wednesday, 2th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 1

03

Thursday, 3th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 2

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

BLOMSTEDT: BEETHOVEN 5

04

Friday, 4th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

BLOMSTEDT: BEETHOVEN 5

Herbst Theatre
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra 8:00PM

BACH'S MASS IN B MINOR

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

PROGRAM 1

05

Saturday, 5th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

PROGRAM 2

SF Ballet 8:00PM

PROGRAM 2

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 5:00PM

LUNAR NEW YEAR CONCERT

Date today: Saturday May 28
Sunday December 26
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

NUTCRACKER

SF Ballet 7:00PM

NUTCRACKER

Monday December 27
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

NUTCRACKER

SF Ballet 7:00PM

NUTCRACKER

Tuesday December 28
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

NUTCRACKER

Wednesday December 29
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

NUTCRACKER

Thursday December 30
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

NUTCRACKER

Friday December 31
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

NYE WITH DARREN CRISS & SFS

Sunday January 2
Opera House
SF Falun Buddha Study Association 7:30PM

SHEN YUN

Monday January 3
Opera House
SF Falun Buddha Study Association 2:00PM

SHEN YUN

Friday January 7
Opera House
SF Falun Buddha Study Association 7:30PM

SHEN YUN

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

BACK TO THE FUTURE - FILM W/ SFS

Saturday January 8
Opera House
SF Falun Buddha Study Association 2:00PM

SHEN YUN

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

BACK TO THE FUTURE - FILM W/ SFS

Sunday January 9
Opera House
SF Falun Buddha Study Association 2:00PM

SHEN YUN

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

GPS - PIANO RECITAL WITH HÉLÈNE GRIMAUD

Thursday January 13
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

ESCHENBACH CONDUCTS BEETHOVEN & BRAHMS

Friday January 14
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

ESCHENBACH CONDUCTS BEETHOVEN & BRAHMS

Zellerbach
SF Symphony 9:00PM

SOUNDBOX: ECSTACY

Saturday January 15
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

ESCHENBACH CONDUCTS BEETHOVEN & BRAHMS

Zellerbach
SF Symphony 9:00PM

SOUNDBOX: ECSTACY

Sunday January 16
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CHAMBER MUSIC AT DAVIES SYMPHONY HALL

Thursday January 20
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

MTT: GAUTIER CAPUÇON PLAYS SHOSTAKOVICH

Friday January 21
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

GOLDA SCHULTZ

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

MTT: GAUTIER CAPUÇON PLAYS SHOSTAKOVICH

Saturday January 22
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 10:00AM

ASQ w/ ROBERT GREENBERG

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

MTT: GAUTIER CAPUÇON PLAYS SHOSTAKOVICH

Thursday January 27
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

MTT: YUJA WANG & MAHLER 1

Friday January 28
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

MTT: YUJA WANG & MAHLER 1

Saturday January 29
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 10:00AM

ASQ w/ ROBERT GREENBERG

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

MTT: YUJA WANG & MAHLER 1

Sunday January 30
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

GPS - SASHA COOKE: HOW DO I FIND YOU

Tuesday February 1
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 1

Wednesday February 2
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 1

Thursday February 3
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

PROGRAM 2

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

BLOMSTEDT: BEETHOVEN 5

Friday February 4
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

BLOMSTEDT: BEETHOVEN 5

Herbst Theatre
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra 8:00PM

BACH'S MASS IN B MINOR

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

PROGRAM 1

Saturday February 5
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

PROGRAM 2

SF Ballet 8:00PM

PROGRAM 2

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 5:00PM

LUNAR NEW YEAR CONCERT

This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse the website you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Review our cookie information for more details